CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

TARIFF NO: 6109.90.4020

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing
142 West 57th Street
New York, New York

Re: The classification of garments from China.

Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter of August 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 27-12703 was submitted for classification.

Style 27-12703 is composed of 100% knit silk fabric. The garment, a ladies tank top, features 5/8 inch wide shoulder straps, V-shaped front and a back drop below the nape of the neck. Your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6109.90.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's knit silk tank tops. The rate of duty is 11.2%. The garment falls into textile category 739. As products of China, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director
Champlain, N.Y.